Text Resize

-A +A

Who can apply for an open work permit in Canada?

YOU MAY BE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR AN OPEN WORK PERMIT IF YOU ARE IN ONE OF THE FOLLOWING SITUATIONS:
You are already working in Canada and your application for permanent residence has received a positive eligibility assessment under one of the following :
Federal Skilled Worker Program
Canadian Experience Class
Provincial Nominee Program
Federal Skilled Trades Program
humanitarian and compassionate grounds
You may also be eligible if you are a family member of someone whose application for permanent residence has been approved under one of the above.
You are already in Canada and have applied for permanent residence through the Family Class as a spouse/common-law partner.
You have the needed work experience and applied for permanent residence through the Live-in Caregiver Program.
Your spouse is
a skilled worker in an occupation under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill type 0, A or B or
a foreign student at a public post-secondary school, such as a college or university or collège d’enseignement général et professionnel (CEGEP) in Quebec.
You have a temporary resident permit valid for at least six months.
You are participating in
the Canada World Youth Program; or
the Working Holiday category of the International Experience Canada initiative.
You have filed a claim for refugee protection in Canada and
you are waiting for the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada to decide on your claim; and you cannot pay for your basic needs without working      
 
The Kattels spent almost 20 years in a Nepalese refugee camp before coming to Canada as part of one of the largest resettlement efforts in years
The RPD has rejected your refugee claim   
you cannot be removed from Canada for reasons beyond your control and
you cannot pay for your basic needs without working
9.  You are a family member of a foreign representative.
10. You are a family member of a foreign military member who is working in Canada.
11. You are a professional athlete allowed to enter Canada and you need to do other work to support yourself while playing for a Canadian team.